Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Castle Combe GT 1993

1.round : Castle Combe 2.round : Castle Combe 3.round : Castle Combe 4.round : Castle Combe 5.round : Castle Combe 6.round : Castle Combe 7.round : Castle Combe 8.round : Castle Combe 9.round : Castle Combe Home page

Castle Combe 27.3.1993

Castle Combe - GT 1.round

Race: 2,961 km * 12 laps = 35,534 km FL: Phil Lomas Skoda Coupe 0:59,790 178,2831 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Skoda Coupe 12 0:12:15,910 1. A 2. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk24 12 1. B 3. - M. Mansell / GB Phantom P90 12 4. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk29 12 5. - K. Churchill / GB Marcos GT 12 6. - Mike Brend / GB Suzuki SC100 12 1. D - Erling Jensen / DK Maguire Stiletto 1. C Did not finish: - Richard Borthwick / GB Darrian T90 2 DNF Top of page

Castle Combe 12.4.1993

Castle Combe - GT 2.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Phil Lomas Škoda Coupe 1:07,410 158,1341 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 0:11:39,860 1. A 2. - Mike Brend / GB Suzuki SC100 10 1. D 3. - Erling Jensen / DK Maquire Stiletto 10 1. C 4. - J. Freeman / GB Aston Martin DBS 10 5. - Richard Ward / GB Lotus Elan 10 1. B 6. - Richard Borthwick / GB Darrian T90 10 Other starters: - Guy Woodward / GB ? - Derek Barrett / GB Elden Top of page

Castle Combe 3.5.1993

Castle Combe - GT 3.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Matt Aitken Pro-Sport 3000 0:59,510 179,12 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 0:10:24,620 1. A 2. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10 1. B 3. - Richard Ward / GB Lotus Elan 10 4. - K. Churchill / GB Marcos GT 10 5. - Mike Brend / GB Suzuki SC100 10 1. D 6. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 Disqualified: - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 Overtook under 1. Other starters: - Matt Aitken / GB Pro-Sport 3000 Top of page

Castle Combe 31.5.1993

Castle Combe - GT 4.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 18,990 km FL: Nigel James Ultima Shapecraft 1:00,730 175,5311 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 0:10:30,360 1. A 2. - Nigel James / GB Ultima Shapecraft 10 2. A 3. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10 3. A 4. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10 1. B 5. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 10 6. - John Pugsley / GB Tiga 10 Other starters: - Erling Jensen / DK Maquire Stiletto Top of page

Castle Combe 3.7.1993

Castle Combe - GT 5.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Chris Gilbert 27 Lola T87/90 0:59,720 178,4924 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 27 Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T87/90 10 0:10:09,290 1. B 2. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10 1. A 3. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 1. 4. - Nigel Mustill / GB Ford Sierra RS500 10 5. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 6. - Paul Milligan / GB Caterham 7 10 - Erling Jensen / DK Maquier Siletto 1. C - Gary Prebble / GB Hartwell Imp 1. D Top of page

Castle Combe 7.8.1993

Castle Combe - GT 6.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Nigel James Ultima Shapecraft 0:58,420 182,4674 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 0:10:29,420 1. A 2. - John Pugsley / GB Tiga 10 1. B 3. - Richard Ward / GB Lotus Elan 10 4. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 10 5. - Erling Jensen / DK Maquire Stiletto 10 1. C 6. - J. Freeman / GB Aston Martin DBS 10 - Gary Prebble / GB Hartwell Imp 1. D Did not finish: - Nigel James / GB Ultima Shapecraft 7 DNF - Robin Hooker / GB Quantexe Ferrari 5 DNF Did not start: - Richard Borthwick / GB Chevron B61 Electrics Top of page

Castle Combe 30.8.1993

Castle Combe - GT 7.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Tony Dunderdale Tiga GT287 0:59,710 178,5245 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Phil Lomas / GB Škoda Coupe 10 0:10:19,070 1. A 6. 2. - Nigel James / GB Ultima Shapecraft 10 2. A 3. - Tony Dunderdale / GB Tiga GT287 10 3. A 4. - John Pugsley / GB Tiga 10 1. B 1. 5. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 6. - Guy Parry / GB Caterham 7 10 10. - David Appleby / GB Jaguar XJR11 - Erling Jensen / DK Maquire Stilleto 1. C - Tony Sheppy / GB Sunbeam Stiletto 1. D Top of page

Castle Combe 11.9.1993

Castle Combe - GT 8.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: David Appleby Jaguar XJR11 0:58,670 181,6949 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - David Appleby / GB Jaguar XJR11 10 0:10:16,010 1. A 2. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 1. B 3. - Erling Jensen / DK Škoda Coupe 4. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 5. - Nigel James / GB Ultima Shapecraft 6. - Richard Ward / GB Lotus Elan - Richard Borthwick / GB Chevron B61 1. C - Mike Brend / GB Suzuki SC100 1. D Top of page

Castle Combe 9.10.1993

Castle Combe - GT 9.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Dave Coyne Argo 1:09,070 154,3361 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Dave Coyne / GB Argo 10 0:12:20,700 1. A 1. 2. - David Appleby / GB Jaguar XJR11 2. A 3. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 1. B 4. - Mike Brend / GB Suzuki SC100 1. D 5. - Geoff Thorne / GB Škoda 1. C 6. - Guy Woodward / GB Merlin Exocet Other starters: - Erling Jensen / DK Škoda Coupe Top of page