1.round : Castle Combe
2.round : Castle Combe
3.round : Castle Combe
4.round : Castle Combe
5.round : Castle Combe
6.round : Castle Combe
7.round : Castle Combe
8.round : Castle Combe
9.round : Castle Combe
Home page
Castle Combe - GT 1.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Chris Gilbert 40 Lola T86/90 1:00,750 175,4668 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. 40 Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:27,390 1. A
2. - Erling Jensen / DK Škoda Coupe 1. B
3. - Nigel Mustill / GB Ford Sierra RS500
4. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29
5. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28
6. - Richard Borthwick / GB Chevron B61
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 1. C
Did not finish:
- Brian Fisher / GB Chevron B16 Throttle Stuck
Did not start:
- John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder Head Gasket Fa
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 2.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Dave Coyne Lancia Stratos 0:57,700 184,7527 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Dave Coyne / GB Lancia Stratos 10 0:10:38,830 1. A 1.
2. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10 0:10:43,970 2. A
3. - Nigel Mustill / GB Ford Sierra RS500 10 3. A
4. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:59,820 1. B
5. - Richard Borthwick / GB Chevron B61 10 0:11:04,330 2. B
6. - Brian Fisher / GB Chevron B16 10 0:11:04,620 1. C
- Bob Light / GB Noble 23 10 3. B
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:11:16,370 2. C
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 10 3. C
Did not finish:
- Erling Jensen / DK Škoda Coupe DNF
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 3.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Brian Chatfield Jaguar XJR17 0:59,370
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10 0:10:17,160 1. A
2. - Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:28,090 1. B
3. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10 0:10:34,340 2. B
4. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 10 0:10:42,710 3. B
5. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:51,000 4. B
6. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:52,540 1. C
- John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder 9 2. A
- M. Davies / GB Ford 9 3. A
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 9 2. C
Did not finish:
- Bob Light / GB Noble 23 DNF
- Brian Fisher / GB Chevron B16 Crashed
Other starters:
- Viv Ayers / GB Lola
- Derek Barrett / GB Suzuki SC100
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 4.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Brian Chatfield Jaguar XJR17 0:59,870
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder 10 0:10:17,070 1. A
2. - Chris Taylor / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:17,230 2. A
3. - Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T86/90 10 1. B
4. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10
5. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10
6. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 10
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 1. C
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 5.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Nigel Greensall 31 Pro-Sport 3000 0:59,770
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. 31 Nigel Greensall / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:11,680 1. A
2. - Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJR17 10 0:10:24,910 2. A
3. - Mike Bletsoe-Brown / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 3. A
4. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 4. A
5. - Bob Light / GB Noble 23 10 0:10:39,930 1. B
6. - Tom Reeve / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 5. A
65 John Harrison / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:42,180 2. B
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:54,350 1. C
- Brian Fisher / GB Chevron B16 10 0:11:06,890 2. C
- Malcolm Stevens / GB Tiga 9 3. B
- Gary Prebble / GB Hartwell Imp 9 3. C
Other starters:
- Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29
69 Richard Borthwick / GB Chevron B61
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 6.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: John Pugsley Quantexe Spyder 0:59,450
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder 10 0:10:18,820 1. A
2. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:19,200 2. A
3. 40 Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T87/90 10 0:10:24,400 1. B
4. 17 Mike Bletsoe-Brown / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 3. A
5. - Phil Ball / GB Mallock Mk.29 10 0:10:43,760 2. B
6. - Brian Fisher / GB Chevron B16 10 0:10:45,190 1. C
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:45,480 2. C
- Bob Light / GB Noble 23 9 3. B
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 9 3. C
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 7.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps
FL: Chris Gilbert Lola T87/90 0:59,280 179,8281 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T87/90 10 0:10:14,380 1. B
2. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:20,740 1. A
3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:21,250 2. B
4. - John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder 10 0:10:22,880 2. A
5. - Mike Millard / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:22,950 3. A
6. - Tom Reeve / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:31,290 4. A
- Bob Light / GB Noble 23 10 0:10:40,720 3. B
- Brian Fisher / GB Shrike P16 10 0:10:31,720 1. C
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:32,910 2. C
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 9 3. C
Did not finish:
- Nigel James / GB ? DNF
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 8.round
Race: 2,961 km * 9 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Nigel Greensall Pro-Sport 3000 1:04,310 165,7624 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Nigel Greensall / GB Pro-Sport 3000 9 0:10:15,400 1. A
2. - Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T87/90 9 0:10:35,360 1. B
3. - John Barnard / GB Westfield SEI 9 0:10:44,850 2. B
4. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 9 0:10:53,050 2. A
5. - Brian Fisher / GB Shrike P16 9 0:10:55,270 1. C
6. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 9 0:10:55,670 2. C
- Chris Shipton / GB KVA GT40 9 3. A
- John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 9 3. B
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 9 3. C
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 9.round
Race: 2,961 km * 12 laps = 35,534 km
FL: Chris Gilbert Lola T87/90 0:59,140 180,2465 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Chris Gilbert / GB Lola T87/90 12 0:12:05,270 1. B
2. 10 John Pugsley / GB Quantexe Spyder 12 0:12:15,990 1. A
3. 25 Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 12 0:12:16,200 2. A
4. - Tom Reeve / GB Pro-Sport 3000 12 3. A
5. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 12 0:12:32,590 2. B
6. - Gavin Wills / GB Merlin Exocet 12 3. B
11. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 12 0:13:09,190 1. C
- Norman Lackford / GB Fiat 850 Sport 11 2. C
- Alan Hacker / GB Maquire Stiletto 10 3. C
Top of page