1.round : Castle Combe
2.round : Castle Combe
3.round : Castle Combe
4.round : Castle Combe
5.round : Castle Combe
6.round : Castle Combe
7.round : Castle Combe
8.round : Castle Combe
9.round : Castle Combe
10.round : Castle Combe
Home page
Castle Combe - GT 1.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:59,430 179,3614 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:17,270 1. A
2. - Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:17,800 2. A 1.
3. - Tom Reeve / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 3. A 2.
4. 31 Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10 0:10:28,990 1. B
5. - John Barnard / GB Vision V89
6. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28
- Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 0:10:48,970 1. C
Did not finish:
- Erling Jensen / DK Tiga Xonit Lost Wheel 7.
Other starters:
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90
- Jeremy Irwin / GB Mallock Mk.28
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 2.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:59,140 180,2465 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:05,770 1. A
2. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10 0:10:11,240 1. B
3. - John Barnard / GB Vision V89 10 0:10:15,980 2. B
4. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 3. B
- Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 10 0:10:24,130 1. C
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:39,470 2. C
- Norman Lackford / GB Saxon SRC 10 3. C
- Mike Hill / GB Fisher Fury 8 2. A
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 3.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:58,370 182,6284 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:11,060 1. A
2. - Nigel James / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:12,390 2. A
3. - John Barnard / GB Vision V89 10 0:10:21,000 1. B
4. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10
- Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 10 0:10:27,100 1. C
Other starters:
- Brian Chatfield / GB Jaguar XJ220
- Dave Brunsdon / GB Pro-Sport 3000
Did not start:
- Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 4.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:57,910 184,0768 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Nigel James / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:00,970 1. A
2. - Chris Gilbert / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:15:94,000 2. A
3. 39 John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 1. B
4. 33 John Barnard / GB Vision V89 10
- Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 10 1. C
Other starters:
- Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 5.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:58,060 183,594 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:06,910 1. A
2. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:21,940 1. B
3. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:26,360 1. C
4. - Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 10 2. C
5. - John Barnard / GB Vision V89
6. - Jeremy Irwin / GB Mallock Mk.28
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 6.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light 1 Ultima Sports 0:57,620 185,0102 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. 1 Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:08,190 1. A
2. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:23,990 1. B
3. - Barry Shaw / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 2. A
4. - Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 10 1. C
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT - cancelled 7.round
Race:
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 8.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:57,500 185,3964 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:02,370 1. A
2. - Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:07,770 2. A
3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 1. B
4. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 1. C
Other starters:
- Keith Messer / GB Lola T492
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 9.round
Race: 2,961 km * 7 laps = 20,728 km
FL: Bob Light Ultima Sports 0:57,210 186,3298 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. - Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 7 0:06:58,990 1. A
2. - Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000 7 0:07:07,820 2. A
3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 7 1. B
4. - Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 7
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 1. C
Other starters:
- Pete Goodman / GB ?
- John Barnard / GB Vision V89
Top of page
Castle Combe - GT 10.round
Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km
FL: Bob Light 1 Ultima Sports 0:58,460 182,3387 km/h
Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified:
1. 1 Bob Light / GB Ultima Sports 10 0:10:03,360 1. A
2. 6 Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:04,890 2. A
3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 1. B
4. 4 Melvyn Coon / GB Mallock Mk.24 10
77 Keith Messer / GB Lola T492 1. C
Disqualified:
- Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 Failed Ride-He
Top of page