Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Castle Combe GT 1998

1.round : Castle Combe 2.round : Castle Combe 3.round : Castle Combe 4.round : Castle Combe 5.round : Castle Combe 6.round : Castle Combe 7.round : Castle Combe 8.round : Castle Combe 9.round : Castle Combe Home page

Castle Combe 28.3.1998

Castle Combe - GT 1.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: John Robinson Mallock Mk.28 0:59,690 178,5889 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:19,490 1. A 2. - Bob Light / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:25,380 2. A 3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 1. B 4. - Jeremy Irwin / GB Mallock Mk.34 6. 73 Michael Vergers / NL Radical Clubsport 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 13.4.1998

Castle Combe - GT 2.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps FL: Nigel James LM 3000 0:59,310 179,7315 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Nigel James / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:14,400 1. A 2. - Chris Lord / GB Pro-Sport 3000 10 0:10:19,530 2. A 3. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 1. B 4. - Bob Light / GB LM 3000 5. - Norman Lackford / GB Saxon SRC 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 4.5.1998

Castle Combe - GT 3.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: John Robinson 1 Mallock Mk.28 1:00,670 109,18 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 1 John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:11:49,110 1. B 2. - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 10 0:11:50,000 1. C 3. - Dave Green / GB Daren Mk.6 - AJ Foy / GB LM 3000 1. A Other starters: - Mike Hyde / GB Radical Clubsport - Philip Hopkins / GB Ultima Mk.4 Top of page

Castle Combe 25.5.1998

Castle Combe - GT 4.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Bob Light LM 3000 1:00,310 175,3058 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:23,520 1. B 2. - Bob Light / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:24,200 1. A 3. - Philip Hopkins / GB Ultima Mk.4 4. - Jonathon Spencer-Johnes / GB LM 3000 - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 5.7.1998

Castle Combe - GT 5.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 29,612 km FL: Mike Millard LM 3000 0:58,750 181,4374 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Mike Millard / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:10,130 1. A 2. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:15,800 1. B 3. - Geoff Thorne / GB LolaT86/90 4. - Chris Lord / GB LM 3000 - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 8.8.1998

Castle Combe - GT 6.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps FL: Chris Lord LM 3000 0:59,620 178,7981 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Chris Lord / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:13,150 1. A 2. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 1. B 3. - Philip Hopkins / GB Ultima Mk.4 4. - Jonathon Spencer-Johnes / GB LM 3000 5. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 31.8.1998

Castle Combe - GT 7.round

Race: 2,961 km * 6 laps = 17,767 km FL: Philip Hopkins Ultima Mk.4 0:59,690 178,5889 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 6 0:06:24,880 1. B 2. - Jeremy Irwin / GB Mallock Mk.34 6 0:06:34,400 1. C 3. - Dave Green / GB Daren Mk.6 2. C 4. - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 3. C - John Barnard / GB LM 3000 1. A Did not finish: - Philip Hopkins / GB Ultima Mk.4 Accident Top of page

Castle Combe 13.9.1998

Castle Combe - GT 8.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps FL: John Robinson Mallock Mk.28 1:00,610 175,7082 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Lord / GB LM 3000 10 0:10:21,580 1. A 2. - Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:21,980 1. B 3. - Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 4. - Green / GB Daren Mk.6 5. - Barnard / GB LM 3000 - Richard Borthwick / GB Shrike P16 1. C Top of page

Castle Combe 3.10.1998

Castle Combe - GT 9.round

Race: 2,961 km * 10 laps = 18,400 km FL: Geoff Thorne Lola T86/90 1:00,250 176,9313 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - John Robinson / GB Mallock Mk.28 10 0:10:23,020 1. B 2. - Geoff Thorne / GB Lola T86/90 10 0:10:23,150 2. B 3. - Dave Green / GB Daren Mk.6 3. B 4. - Richard Borthwick / GB Shriek P16 1. C - John Barnard / GB LM 3000 1. A Top of page