Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Supersports 1998

1.round : Monza 2.round : Spa Francorchamps 3.round : Most 4.round : Donington 5.round : Nürburgring 6.round : Brands Hatch 7.round : Le Mans 8.round : Donington 9.round : China Home page

Monza 17.5.1998

Monza - Supersports 1.round

Practiced: 18 (A - 4, B - 3, C - 5, D - 1, E - 5) Started: 18 (A - 4, B - 3, C - 5, D - 1, E - 5) Classified: 18 (A - 4, B - 3, C - 5, D - 1, E - 5) Race: 5,770 km * 20 laps = 115,400 km FL: Chris Chiles 9 March 707/717 1:45,687 196,542 km/h (lap 3) Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 9 Chris Chiles / GB March 707/717 -1970 20 0:37:04,054 A 1. 1:46,529 2. 1 Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8F -1971 20 0:37:36,663 A 4. 1:54,302 3. 3 Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 -1970 20 0:37:55,297 A 10. 1:59,641 4. 23 Ross Hyett / GB Lola T70 Coupe -1967 Dodkins Motorsport 20 0:39:07,465 B 3. 1:53,672 5. 101 Bruce Van Der Merwe / ZA Chevron B19 -1973 20 0:39:35,189 E 7. 1:55,561 6. 98 Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ -1974 20 0:39:45,839 E 9. 1:59,090 7. 2 Paul Wright / GB McLaren M8D -1969 20 0:40:11,159 A 14. 2:02,301 8. 28 DNS - Chris O'Neill / GB Lola T70 -1969 20 0:40:15,393 B 11. 2:00,779 9. 49 André Wanty / B Chevron B19 -1970 Bravo 20 0:40:38,850 C 12. 2:00,877 10. 56 Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 -1971 19 0:36:18,972 C 6. 1:54,948 11. 51 Bernt Andersson / S Lola T212 -1971 19 0:39:02,872 C 15. 2:02,307 12. 126 Marco Cajani / I AMS Alfa Romeo -1974 18 0:40:07,928 E 18. 2:14,993 13. 71 George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 -1966 Mobile Windscreen Motorspor 18 0:40:08,043 D 17. 2:13,760 14. 111 John Burton / GB Chevron B26 -1974 17 0:32:11,928 E 2. 1:52,470 15. 70 Stephen Gibson / GB Chevron B19 -1971 16 0:31:23,927 C 5. 1:54,372 16. 93 Peter Beckhauser / D Chevron B21 -1972 CHRSN 15 5:20:17,830 E 13. 2:01,482 17. 31 Jacques Calderari / CH Ford GT40 -1966 14 0:31:22,754 B 16. 2:12,113 18. 62 Andy Cumming / GB Huron 4A -1971 13 5:13:57,540 C 8. 1:58,187

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 9 Chiles March 10 0:18:29,754 1. A CL 1. 9 Chiles March 10 0:18:34,300 1. A CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 10 0:18:53,929 2. A CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 10 0:18:42,734 2. A CL 3. 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 10 0:18:56,469 1. C CL 3. 3 Hobbs Lola 10 0:18:44,112 3. A CL 4. 3 Hobbs Lola 10 0:19:11,185 3. A CL 4. 111 Burton Chevron 10 0:18:46,815 1. E CL 5. 70 Gibson Chevron 10 0:19:43,204 2. C CL 5. 23 Hyett Lola 10 0:19:15,675 1. B CL 6. 101 Van Der Merwe Chevron 10 0:19:49,732 1. E CL 6. 101 Van Der Merwe Chevron 10 0:19:45,457 2. E CL 7. 23 Hyett Lola 10 0:19:51,790 1. B CL 7. 98 Barrowman TOJ 10 0:19:49,131 3. E CL 8. 98 Barrowman TOJ 10 0:19:56,708 2. E CL 8. 2 Wright McLaren 10 0:19:58,234 4. A CL 9. 2 Wright McLaren 10 0:20:12,925 4. A CL 9. 28 xxx Lola 10 0:19:59,759 2. B CL 10. 28 xxx Lola 10 0:20:15,634 2. B CL 10. 49 Wanty Chevron 10 0:20:15,183 1. C CL 11. 49 Wanty Chevron 10 0:20:23,667 3. C CL 11. 93 Beckhauser Chevron 10 0:20:17,832 4. E CL 12. 51 Andersson Lola 9 0:18:43,261 4. C CL 12. 51 Andersson Lola 10 0:20:19,611 2. C CL 13. 71 Douglas Ginetta 9 0:20:08,433 1. D CL 13. 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 9 0:17:22,503 3. C CL 14. 126 Cajani AMS 9 0:20:08,979 3. E CL 14. 126 Cajani AMS 9 0:19:58,949 5. E CL 15. 111 Burton Chevron 7 0:13:25,113 4. E CL 15. 71 Douglas Ginetta 9 0:19:59,610 1. D CL 16. 62 Cumming Huron 7 0:13:57,540 5. C CL 16. 31 Calderari Ford 9 0:20:14,834 3. B CL 17. 31 Calderari Ford 5 0:11:07,920 3. B CL 17. 70 Gibson Chevron 6 0:11:40,723 4. C CL 93 Beckhauser Chevron 5 0. E AB 62 Cumming Huron 6 0. C AB Race: 5,770 km * 10 laps = 57,700 km AVG: 187,176 km/h Race: 5,770 km * 10 laps = 57,700 km AVG: 186,412 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 1:49,569 189,579 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 1:45,687 196,542 km/h Top of page

Spa 24.5.1998

Spa - Supersports 2.round

Race: 6,968 km * 20 laps FL: Jost Kalisch BRM P154 2:17,880 Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 9 Chris Chiles / GB March 717 20 0:53:14,720 2. 1 Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8F 20 0:53:36,940 Other starters: - Jürgen Weiler / D McLaren M8C 10 0:00:00,000 - Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 10 0:00:00,000 - Jost Kalisch / D BRM P154 0 0:00:00,000 - Andrew Jackson / GB Chevron B6 0 0:00:00,000 - Nigel Hulme / GB Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ SC205 0 0:00:00,000 - Chris Strakosch / GB Ford F3L 0 0:00:00,000 - George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 0 0:00:00,000 - Ross Hyett / GB Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - John Sheldon / GB Chevron B16 0 0:00:00,000 - Nick Amey / GB Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - Jonathan Baker / GB Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 0 0:00:00,000 - Ean Pugh / IRL Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - Carlos Barbot / P Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 22 Marcus Pye / GB Chevron B19 0 0:00:00,000 111 John Burton / GB Chevron B26 0 0:00:00,000

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 9 Chiles March 10 0:23:03,340 0. CL 1. 9 Chiles March 10 0:30:11,380 0. CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 10 0:23:22,660 0. CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 10 0:30:14,280 0. CL 3. 111 Burton Chevron 0. CL 3. Abrahamsson Chevron 10 0. CL 4. Abrahamsson Chevron 0. CL 4. Weiler McLaren 10 0. CL Strakosch Ford 0. CL Sheldon Chevron 0. CL Hulme Lola 0. CL Hyett Lola 0. CL Jackson Chevron 0. CL Douglas Ginetta 0. CL 22 Pye Chevron 0. CL Barrowman TOJ 0. CL Barbot Lola 0. CL Race: 6,968 km * 10 laps = 69,685 km Race: FL: Jost Kalisch 2:17,880 171,0089 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 2:26,680 Top of page

Thoroughbred Grand Prix F1 '98 21.6.1998

Most - Supersports 3.round

Practiced: 18 (A - 4, C - 4, E - 5) Started: 17 (A - 4, C - 4, E - 5) Classified: 17 (A - 4, C - 4, E - 5) Race: FL: Chris Chiles 9 March 707 1:28,096 169,506 km/h (lap 9) Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 9 Chris Chiles / GB March 707 -1970 26 0:39:15,301 1. A 1. 1:25,175 2. 1 Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8F -1971 26 0:39:30,045 2. A 2. 1:27,201 3. 3 Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 -1970 Racing Fabrications 26 0:40:05,876 3. A 7. 1:31,730 4. 12 Jürgen Weiler / D McLaren M8D -1970 Dodkins Motorsport 26 0:40:10,022 4. A 5. 1:30,633 5. 47 Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 -1971 26 0:40:20,627 1. C 3. 1:30,168 6. 56 Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 -1971 26 0:40:21,149 2. C 4. 1:30,594 7. 98 Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ SS02 -1974 Birchvood Racing 26 0:41:00,414 1. E 6. 1:31,160 8. 51 Bernt Andersson / S Lola T212 -1970 26 0:41:14,181 3. C 8. 1:32,861 9. 23 Ross Hyett / GB Lola T70 MkIII -1969 26 0:41:45,419 1. B 12. 1:35,659 10. 28 Chris O'Neill / GB Lola T70 -1968 24 0:39:45,986 2. B 14. 1:36,553 11. 100 Jan van Straaten / NL Lola T292 -1973 Dutch Petrol Sources 23 0:40:29,457 2. E 15. 1:41,008 12. 71 George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 -1966 23 0:40:55,238 1. D 17. 1:44,311 13. 446 Bernd Becker / D Porsche 906 -1966 22 0:42:56,918 ? 18. 2:03,078 14. 22 Pye Marus / GB Chevron BMW -1972 Abrahamsson?? 21 0:33:29,913 B 9. 1:33,604 15. 96 Rolf Lamberty / D Chevron BMW -1972 Quadrica Treverorum 19 0:31:06,333 E 13. 1:35,856 16. 70 Stephen Gibson / GB Chevron B19 -1971 17 0:27:41,978 C 10. 1:35,094 17. 101 Nick Snoeck / NL Sauber C3 -1973 Dutch Petrol Sources 14 0:24:39,796 E 16. 1:43,433 Did not start: 93 Peter Beckhauser / D Chevron B21 -1972 CHRSN 0 10:00:00,000 E 11. 1:35,516

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 9 Chiles March 13 0:19:24,556 1. A CL 1. 9 Chiles March 13 0:19:50,745 1. A CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 13 0:19:38,013 2. A CL 2. 1 Eyre McLaren 13 0:19:52,032 2. A CL 3. 3 Hobbs Lola 13 0:19:59,151 3. A CL 3. 12 Weiler McLaren 13 0:20:06,299 3. A CL 4. 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 13 0:20:00,031 1. C CL 4. 3 Hobbs Lola 13 0:20:06,725 4. A CL 5. 47 Wolfe Lola 13 0:20:00,625 2. C CL 5. 47 Wolfe Lola 13 0:20:20,002 1. C CL 6. 12 Weiler McLaren 13 0:20:03,723 4. A CL 6. 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 13 0:20:21,118 2. C CL 7. 98 Barrowman TOJ 13 0:20:28,896 1. E CL 7. 22 Marus Chevron 13 0:20:30,827 1. B CL 8. 51 Andersson Lola 13 0:20:36,324 3. C CL 8. 98 Barrowman TOJ 13 0:20:31,518 1. E CL 9. 23 Hyett Lola 13 0:20:44,397 1. B CL 9. 51 Andersson Lola 13 0:20:37,857 3. C CL 10. 96 Lamberty Chevron 13 0:20:44,861 2. E CL 10. 23 Hyett Lola 13 0:21:01,022 2. B CL 11. 28 O'Neill Lola 12 0:19:52,631 2. B CL 11. 70 Gibson Chevron 13 0:21:09,142 2. C CL 12. 100 van Straaten Lola 11 0:19:30,985 3. E CL 12. 28 O'Neill Lola 12 0:19:53,355 3. B CL 13. 71 Douglas Ginetta 11 0:19:40,599 1. D CL 13. 100 van Straaten Lola 12 0:20:58,472 3. E CL 14. 446 Becker Porsche 11 0:22:08,174 0. ? CL 14. 101 Snoeck Sauber 12 0:21:08,894 4. E CL 22 Marus Chevron 8 0:12:59,086 0. B AB 15. 71 Douglas Ginetta 12 0:21:14,639 1. D CL 70 Gibson Chevron 4 0:06:32,836 0. C AB 16. 446 Becker Porsche 11 0:20:48,744 0. ? CL 101 Snoeck Sauber 2 0:03:30,902 0. E AB 96 Lamberty Chevron 6 0:10:21,472 0. E AB Race: * 13 laps AVG: 166,696 km/h Race: * 13 laps AVG: 163,030 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 1:28,096 169,506 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 1:29,080 167,634 km/h Top of page

Donington 19.7.1998

Donington - Supersports 4.round

Race: FL: Chris Chiles March 717 1:33,341 Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Chris Chiles / GB March 717 20 0:33:09,856 2. - Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 20 0:34:12,985 Other starters: - John Burton / GB Chevron B26 10 0:17:56,008 - Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 10 0:00:00,000 - Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ SC205 10 0:16:26,449 - Jürgen Weiler / D McLaren M8C 0 0:00:00,000 - Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8F 0 0:00:00,000 - Andrew Jackson / GB Chevron B6 0 0:00:00,000 - Ross Hyett / GB Lola T70 0 0:00:00,000 - Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 0 0:00:00,000

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. Chiles March 10 0:15:44,921 0. CL 1. Chiles March 10 0:17:24,935 0. CL 2. Wolfe Lola 10 0:16:17,955 0. CL 2. Wolfe Lola 10 0:17:55,030 0. CL 3. Barrowman TOJ 10 0:16:26,449 0. CL 3. Abrahamsson Chevron 10 0. CL 4. Hobbs Lola 0. CL 4. Burton Chevron 10 0:17:56,008 0. CL Jackson Chevron 0. CL Jackson Chevron 0. CL Hyett Lola 0. CL Hyett Lola 0. CL Race: * 10 laps = 40,234 km Race: * 10 laps = 40,234 km FL: Chris Chiles 1:33,341 155,1746 km/h Top of page

Nürburgring 9.8.1998

Nürburgring - Supersports 5.round

Race: 4,981 km * 22 laps = 109,580 km Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Chris Chiles / GB March 717 22 0:37:53,730 2. - Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8F 22 0:38:39,330 3. - Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 4. - Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 5. - Rolf Lamberty / D Chevron B23 6. - Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ SC205 - George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 - Ross Hyett / GB Lola T70 Other starters: - Jürgen Weiler / D McLaren M8C - Peter Hoffmann / D McLaren M8F 100 Jan van Straaten / NL Lola T294

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. Chiles March 0. CL 1. Chiles March 0. CL Top of page

Brands Hatch 13.9.1998

Brands Hatch - Supersports 6.round

Race: 4,184 km * 30 laps FL: Chris Chiles 9 March 707 1:23,440 Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 9 Chris Chiles / GB March 707 -1970 30 0:45:57,116 1. A 1. 1:31,333 2. 12 Ross Hyett / GB McLaren M8C -1969 30 0:47:16,425 2. A 4. 1:36,264 3. 2 Paul Wright / GB McLaren M8D -1970 30 0:47:37,785 3. A 7. 1:39,375 4. 3 Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 -1971 30 0:47:51,665 4. A 5. 1:36,691 5. 98 Ian Barrowman / GB TOJ SS02 -1974 30 0:48:00,563 1. E 8. 1:41,200 6. 51 Bernt Andersson / S Lola T212 -1970 30 0:48:06,382 1. C 6. 1:38,822 7. 92 Jon Shipman / GB GRD -1974 29 0:47:22,226 2. E 12. 1:46,465 8. 23 Nigel Barratt / GB Lola T70 -1969 28 0:47:40,792 1. B 17. 1:50,946 9. 75 Andrew Jackson / GB Chevron B6 -1968 27 0:47:25,355 1. D 9. 1:41,611 10. 71 George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 -1967 27 0:48:32,955 2. D 15. 1:49,275 11. 22 Gosta Petterson / S Chevron B19 -1970 Abrahamsson 26 0:48:16,745 2. B 11. 1:45,909 12. 55 Howard Matloff / USA Martin BM8 -1970 26 0:49:05,435 2. C 18. 1:55,563 13. 47 Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 -1970 24 0:38:43,898 3. C 3. 1:35,475 Did not finish: 93 Peter Beckhauser / D Chevron B21 -1972 18 0:30:39,531 E 19. 1:56,990 56 Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 -1971 17 0:26:03,302 C 10. 1:45,218 45 Kersten Jodenxis / D Chevron B19 -1971 16 0:37:25,503 C 20. 2:10,944 111 John Burton / GB Chevron B26 -1974 15 5:21:50,720 E 2. 1:35,113 76 David Beckett / GB Nerus Silhouette -1968 12 5:21:19,440 D 13. 1:46,730 99 Wolfgang Mathai / D Lola T290 -1972 1 5:06:07,890 E 16. 1:50,101 41 Bruce Van Der Merwe / ZA Chevron B19 -1971 0 10:00:00,000 C 14. 1:47,598 In entry list only: 0 Peter Hoffmann / D McLaren M8F -1970 97 Laurence Rose / GB Osella -1972

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 9 Chiles March 15 0:24:27,249 1. A CL 1. 9 Chiles March 15 0:21:29,867 0. A CL 2. 12 Hyett McLaren 15 0:25:08,255 2. A CL 2. 111 Burton Chevron 15 0:21:50,722 0. E CL 3. 47 Wolfe Lola 15 0:25:18,654 1. C CL 3. 12 Hyett McLaren 15 0:22:08,170 0. A CL 4. 2 Wright McLaren 15 0:25:21,130 3. A CL 4. 3 Hobbs Lola 15 0:22:11,921 0. A CL 5. 3 Hobbs Lola 15 0:25:39,744 4. A CL 5. 2 Wright McLaren 15 0:22:16,655 0. A CL 6. 51 Andersson Lola 15 0:25:39,784 2. C CL 6. 98 Barrowman TOJ 15 0:22:18,816 0. E CL 7. 98 Barrowman TOJ 15 0:25:41,747 1. E CL 7. 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 15 0:22:19,267 0. C CL 8. 92 Shipman GRD 14 0:24:44,557 2. E CL 8. 51 Andersson Lola 15 0:22:26,598 0. C CL 9. 23 Barratt Lola 14 0:25:22,454 1. B CL 9. 92 Shipman GRD 15 0:22:37,669 0. E CL 10. 75 Jackson Chevron 13 0:25:05,244 1. D CL 10. 22 Petterson Chevron 14 0:22:05,970 0. B CL 11. 45 Jodenxis Chevron 13 0:25:21,360 3. C CL 11. 93 Beckhauser Chevron 14 0:22:17,826 0. E CL 12. 71 Douglas Ginetta 13 0:25:36,067 2. D CL 12. 23 Barratt Lola 14 0:22:18,338 0. B CL 13. 55 Matloff Martin 13 0:26:10,585 4. C CL 13. 75 Jackson Chevron 14 0:22:20,111 0. D CL 14. 22 Petterson Chevron 12 0:26:10,775 2. B CL 14. 71 Douglas Ginetta 14 0:22:56,888 0. D CL 76 Beckett Nerus 12 0:21:19,440 0. D AB 15. 55 Matloff Martin 13 0:22:54,850 0. C CL 93 Beckhauser Chevron 4 0:08:21,705 0. E AB 47 Wolfe Lola 9 0:13:25,244 0. C AB 56 Abrahamsson Chevron 2 0:03:44,035 0. C AB 45 Jodenxis Chevron 3 0:12:04,143 0. C AB 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 0 0. C AB 99 Mathai Lola 1 0:06:07,887 0. E AB 99 Mathai Lola 0 0. E AB 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 0. C NS 111 Burton Chevron 0 0. E AB 76 Beckett Nerus 0. D NS FL: Chris Chiles 1:35,405 157,9 km/h FL: Chris Chiles 1:23,440 180,54 km/h Top of page

Le Mans 27.9.1998

Le Mans - Supersports 7.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

Donington 18.10.1998

Donington - Supersports 8.round

Race: 3,149 km * 10 laps = 31,495 km FL: Chris Chiles March 717 1:08,132 166,4384 km/h Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. - Chris Chiles / GB March 717 10 0:11:42,519 2. - Ross Hyett / GB McLaren M8C 10 0:11:59,344 3. - Mike Wilds / GB Chevron B36 4. - Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 5. - John Wilson / GB Osella PA7 6. 2 Paul Wright / GB McLaren M8D 9. 75 Andrew Kirkaldy / GB Chevron B8 Did not finish: - Andy Cumming / GB Huron 4A crashed Other starters: - Gosta Petersson / S Chevron B19 - Jon Shipman / GB GRD S74 - Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 - Charles Agg / GB March 707 - Bruce Van Der Merwe / ZA Chevron B19 Did not start: - Martin Donelly / GB ? - Martin O'Connell / GB TOJ - Ian Jacobs / NZ . Top of page

China 1.11.1998

China - Supersports 9.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page