Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Supersports 2000

1.round : Melbourne 2.round : Spa 3.round : A1 Ring 4.round : Donington 5.round : TBA 6.round : Zolder 7.round : Nürburgring 8.round : Magny Cours Home page

Qantas Australian Grand Prix 12.3.2000

Melbourne - Supersports 1.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 2 Nigel Barrett / GB McLaren M8D Enza Motorsport 23 0:49:33,052 A 5. 2:03,628 2. 8 Richard Eyre / GB McLaren M8C/D IMS Racing 23 0:49:35,800 A 2. 2:01,505 3. 9 Chris Chiles / GB March 717 Midshipman Racing 23 0:49:38,350 A 1. 2:01,118 4. 1 Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 Last Engineering 23 0:50:13,369 C 6. 2:04,935 5. 51 Ian Barrowman / GB Toj SS02 Birchwood Racing 23 0:50:46,337 E 10. 2:07,421 6. 41 Bruce Van Der Merwe / ZA Chevron B19 Malkie Racing 23 0:50:52,096 C 7. 2:05,690 7. 12 Aaron Lewis / AUS Elfin MS7 Aaron Lewis Racing 23 0:51:31,459 B 9. 2:07,334 8. - Paul Ingram / GB Chevron B19 Software Products 23 0:51:39,917 C 9. 15 R. Bertschinger / S ? R.B Motorsport 23 0:52:45,496 14. 2:11,559 10. 25 Harm Lagaay / D Elfin ME5 Team Lagaay 22 B 15. 2:12,421 20. 74 Alan Cruikshank / AUS Chevron B23 Crookers Racing 20 E 27. 5:19,376 3 Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 Team Ceratech 22 A 11. 2:07,553 32 André Wanty / B Chevron B19 Malkie Racing 22 C 23. 2:23,460 36 Mike Wilds / GB Chevron B19 RJB Mining 22 C 3. 2:01,667 21 K. Bartlett / S ? David Bowden 21 19. 2:20,788 4 Tom Malloy / USA Ford GT40 Virtuoso Performance 21 B 21. 2:22,754 22 Nick Snoeck / NL Toj SC204 Team Toj 21 B 24. 2:26,139 46 Terry Davison / GB Nomad MK3 Nomad Racing 21 D 20. 2:21,175 48 Max Brunninghausen / AUS Chevron B8 M.B Racing 21 D 16. 2:20,015 64 Jan van Straaten / NL Lola T292 Team Deltapoort 21 E 25. 2:34,077 - Fred Cziska Shadow MKIII Virtuoso Performance A - Brian Blain / USA Lola T163 Virtuoso Performance A 35 Howard Matloff / USA Martin BM8 Pecker Racing C 22. 2:23,285 Other starters: 14 Ian Ross / AUS Elfin 360 Ross Racing B 26. 2:43,878 19 Steve Webb / AUS Elfin 360 Webb Motorsport B 8. 2:05,869 - Todd Smathers / USA Lola T70 MKII Spyder Virtuoso Performance B 38 Jonas Qvarnström / S Chevron B19 Malkie Racing C 12. 2:09,292 47 George William Douglas / GB Ginnetta G12 Mobile Windscreens D 18. 2:20,751 52 Jon Shipman / GB GRD S74 JSC Racing E 13. 2:11,515 - Peter Beckhauser / D Chevron B21 CPB Racing E 58 Andrew Jackson / GB Chevron B26 Chocolate Drop E 17. 2:20,263 60 John Burton / GB Chevron B26 Malkie Racing E 4. 2:03,085 In entry list only: - Ollie Ross / AUS Elfin 400 Rorrison Racing B

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 9 Chiles March 15 0:33:11,433 0. A CL 1. 2 Barrett McLaren 8 0:16:18,708 0. A CL 2. 8 Eyre McLaren 15 0:33:13,044 0. A CL 2. 8 Eyre McLaren 8 0:16:22,756 0. A CL 3. 2 Barrett McLaren 15 0:33:14,344 0. A CL 3. 9 Chiles March 8 0:16:26,917 0. A CL 4. 36 Wilds Chevron 15 0:33:15,756 0. C CL 4. 1 Wolfe Lola 8 0:16:46,440 0. C CL 5. 1 Wolfe Lola 15 0:33:26,929 0. C CL 5. 51 Barrowman Toj 8 0:16:53,952 0. E CL 6. 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 15 0:33:50,772 0. C CL 6. Ingram Chevron 8 0:16:59,914 0. C CL 7. 51 Barrowman Toj 15 0:33:52,385 0. E CL 7. 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 8 0:17:01,324 0. C CL 8. Cziska Shadow 15 0:34:12,404 0. A CL 8. 12 Lewis Elfin 8 0:17:12,355 0. B CL 9. 25 Lagaay Elfin 15 0:34:15,143 0. B CL 9. 3 Hobbs Lola 8 0:17:30,588 0. A CL 10. 12 Lewis Elfin 15 0:34:19,104 0. B CL 10. 15 Bertschinger 8 0:18:18,557 0. CL 11. 15 Bertschinger 15 0:34:26,939 0. CL 11. 25 Lagaay Elfin 7 0. B CL 12. Ingram Chevron 15 0:34:40,003 0. C CL 12. 32 Wanty Chevron 7 0. C CL 13. 32 Wanty Chevron 15 0:35:19,086 0. C CL 13. 48 Brunninghause Chevron 7 0. D CL 14. 3 Hobbs Lola 14 0. A CL 14. 47 Douglas Ginnetta 7 0. D CL 15. 48 Brunninghause Chevron 14 0. D CL 15. 36 Wilds Chevron 7 0. C CL 16. Blain Lola 14 0. A CL 16. 21 Bartlett 7 0. CL 17. 35 Matloff Martin 14 0. C CL 17. 58 Jackson Chevron 7 0. E CL 18. 21 Bartlett 14 0. CL 18. 4 Malloy Ford 7 0. B CL 19. 46 Davison Nomad 14 0. D CL 19. 46 Davison Nomad 7 0. D CL 20. 4 Malloy Ford 14 0. B CL 20. 64 van Straaten Lola 7 0. E CL 21. 64 van Straaten Lola 14 0. E CL 21. 74 Cruikshank Chevron 7 0. E CL 22. 22 Snoeck Toj 14 0. B CL 22. 22 Snoeck Toj 7 0. B CL 23. 74 Cruikshank Chevron 13 0. E CL Top of page

Spa Francorchamps 21.5.2000

Spa Francorchamps - Supersports 2.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

Truck Grand Prix 2000 - A1 Ring 11.6.2000

A1 Ring - Supersports 3.round

Race: FL: Nigel Barrett 2 McLaren M8D 1:30,656 Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice
Classified: 1. 7 Charles Agg / GB March 707 20 0:31:04,946 A 1. 1:30,949 2. 2 Nigel Barrett / GB McLaren M8D 20 0:31:25,178 A 2. 1:32,056 3. 1 Andy Wolfe / GB Lola T212 20 0:32:10,003 C 11. 1:39,098 4. 8 Paul Whight / GB McLaren M8F 20 0:32:23,513 A 3. 1:34,061 5. 60 John Burton / GB Chevron B26 20 0:32:56,088 E 7. 1:37,066 6. 38 Jonas Qvarnström / S Chevron B19 20 0:32:58,183 C 6. 1:36,707 7. 37 John Grant / GB Chevron B19 20 0:33:03,186 C 9. 1:37,225 8. 52 Mark Helis / GB GRD S74 20 0:33:17,915 E 8. 1:37,212 9. 41 Bruce Van Der Merwe / ZA Chevron B19 20 0:33:38,131 C 10. 1:38,695 10. 58 Andrew Jackson / GB Chevron B26 20 0:33:39,021 E 12. 1:40,070 11. 32 André Wanty / B Chevron B19 18 0:31:45,594 C 14. 1:44,355 12. 47 George William Douglas / GB Ginetta G12 18 0:33:28,127 D 16. 1:55,594 13. 3 Geofrey Hobbs / GB Lola T222 15 0:24:33,997 A 4. 1:34,119 14. 36 Kent Abrahamsson / S Chevron B19 15 0:25:37,886 C 5. 1:36,435 Not classified: 64 Jan van Straaten / NL Lola T292 9 NC E 26 I.R. Jones / GB Chevron B19 0 DNS 13. 1:40,855 29 Abba Kogan / F Matra 67 0 DNS 15. 1:52,688

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
1. 7 Agg March 10 0:15:40,477 1. A CL 7 Agg March 10 0:15:24,469 1. A CL 2. 2 Barrett McLaren 10 0:15:53,649 2. A CL 2 Barrett McLaren 10 0:15:31,529 2. A CL 3. 8 Whight McLaren 10 0:16:17,453 3. A CL 8 Whight McLaren 10 0:16:06,060 3. A CL 4. 60 Burton Chevron 10 0:16:32,158 1. E CL 3 Hobbs Lola 10 0:16:22,197 4. A CL 5. 38 Qvarnström Chevron 10 0:16:33,520 1. C CL 38 Qvarnström Chevron 10 0:16:24,663 1. C CL 6. 52 Helis GRD 10 0:16:35,740 2. E CL 1 Wolfe Lola 10 0:16:26,288 2. C CL 7. 37 Grant Chevron 10 0:16:36,230 2. C CL 37 Grant Chevron 10 0:16:26,956 3. C CL 8. 1 Wolfe Lola 10 0:15:43,715 3. C CL 36 Abrahamsson Chevron 10 0:16:43,707 4. C CL 9. 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 10 0:16:44,955 4. C CL 41 Van Der Merwe Chevron 10 0:16:53,176 5. C CL 10. 58 Jackson Chevron 10 0:16:55,573 3. E CL 60 Burton Chevron 10 0:16:23,930 1. E CL 11. 32 Wanty Chevron 9 0:15:53,500 5. C CL 52 Helis GRD 10 0:16:42,175 2. E CL 12. 47 Douglas Ginetta 9 0:16:54,317 1. D CL 58 Jackson Chevron 10 0:16:43,448 3. E CL 3 Hobbs Lola 5 0:08:11,800 0. A AB 32 Wanty Chevron 9 0:15:52,094 6. C CL 36 Abrahamsson Chevron 5 0:08:54,179 0. C AB 47 Douglas Ginetta 9 0:16:33,810 1. D CL 64 van Straaten Lola 9 0:19:19,762 4. E CL Race: * 10 laps AVG: 165,290 km/h Race: FL: Charles Agg 1:31,950 FL: Nigel Barrett 1:30,656 Top of page

Donington 16.7.2000

Donington - Supersports 4.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

TBA 6.8.2000

TBA - Supersports 5.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

Zolder 20.8.2000

Zolder - Supersports 6.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

Nürburgring 17.9.2000

Nürburgring - Supersports 7.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page

Magny Cours 1.10.2000

Magny Cours - Supersports 8.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Division Practice

1.heat 2.heat

Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division Pos. NO Driver Car Laps/Time Division
Top of page